819-822-9600, ext. 2260 gallery@ubishops.ca

2022

06.04.2022-16.04.2022 MIRAGE | Bishop's University Fine Arts Grad Show 2022

Tosha Callaway, Maïthé Cyr-Morin, Emma Huebchen, Majd Shammas

Curator: Jessica Lintz

+ more infos

20.01.2022 - 26.03.2022 VIDEOTANK #24: Endless Dreams and Water Between

Renée Green

+ more infos

22.01.22 – 26.03.22 Les yeux dans l'eau

Foreman: Kelly Jaclynn Andres, Tania Love, Maude Deslauriers, Gaëlle Elma / Sporobole: Caroline Monnet & Ludovic Boney

Curator: Geneviève Wallen

+ more infos

2021

21.10.21 – 11.12.21 VIDEOTANK #23: Stones Have Laws

Lonnie van Brummelen and Siebren de Haan in collaboration with Tolin Alexander and with the Saamaka and Okanisi Maroon communities of Suriname

+ more infos

21.10.21 – 11.12.21 Stories We Tell Ourselves

Aseel Alyaqoub, Sameer Farooq & Mirjam Linschooten, Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen, Emii Alrai

Curator: Matthew Kyba

+ more infos

09.09.21 – 09.10.21 The Ceremony

Leisure (Meredith Carruthers & Susannah Wesley)

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

11.05.2021-17.07.2021 The Pigeon and the Puddle: A Controversial Song

Z’otz* Collective (Nahúm Flores, Erik Jerezano, Ilyana Martínez)

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

31.03.2021-17.03.2021 INTUITION: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2021

Allister Aitken, Steve Breton, Lara Dion, Francine Ethier, Nicholas Gibbs, Chantal Lafond, Lily Rousseau

Curator: Amélia Poirier

+ more infos

03.09.2020-31.10.2020 The Clearing

José Luis Torres

+ more infos

2020

01.10.2020-20.03.2021 VIDEOTANK #22: LANDSCAPE, CUTOUT

Annie Briard

+ more infos

cinéma d'exposition

01.10.2020-20.03.2021 Gyres, and other driftings

Ellie Ga

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

01.10.2020-20.03.2021 Repenser la famille. De l’utopie aux nouvelles stratégies

Camila Vásquez

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

*Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic Construction

José Luis Torres

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

01.04.2020-11.04.2020 MATTER: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2020

Aggie Veale, Celia Victor, Fuli Sun, Guy Labbé, Kyle Nierlich, Sabrina Somersall

Curator: Amélia Abran

+ more infos

16.01.2020-21.03.2020 VIDEOTANK #21: IMMORTALITY FOR ALL: A FILM TRILOGY ON RUSSIAN COSMISM

Anton Vidokle

+ more infos

16.01.2020-21.02.2020 Fabulous Images. When Fiction Takes Root

Sonny Assu, Danis Goulet, The Iyapo Repository, Larissa Sansour & Søren Lind, and Skawennati

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger & Alexandra Tourigny-Fleury

+ more infos

2019

17.10.2019-14.12.2019 VIDEOTANK #20: SUNSTONE

Filipa César & Louis Henderson

+ more infos

17.10.2019-14.12.2019 Intertypes

Philippe-Aubert Gauthier & Tanya St-Pierre

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

05.09.2019-19.10.2019 Instructions for a performance by Emma Goldman

Adam Kinner

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

27.04.2019-07.06.2019 Ranger | Déranger : la chambre – la classe – la galerie

Anna, Émile & Mathieu Marcoux, and Sophie Castonguay – Dennis and Erik Oppenheim, Jacynthe Carrier and Margot C. Bouchard – Laetitia de Coninck – Neige Claret and Sylvaine Chassay

Curator: Caroline Loncol Daigneault & Adèle Turcot with the collaboration of kindergarten students from Sainte-Cécile School

+ more infos

03.04.2019-13.04.2019 CONVERSATIONS: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2019

Maya Berbery, Kaitlyn Card, July-Ann El Baze, Diane Greggain, Saskia Jouneau, Marie-Soleil Provençal, Shannon Taylor

Curator: Alexandra Tourigny Fleury

+ more infos

17.01.2019-23.03.2019 VIDEOTANK #19: THE COLLAPSE OF PAL

Rosa Menkman

+ more infos

17.01.2019-23.03.2019 Dataesthetics

Richard Ibghy and Marilou Lemmens, Toril Johannessen, Katie Holland Lewis, Jeannine Mosely, Phillip David Stearns, Colleen Wolstenholme

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

2018

18.10.2018-15.12.2018 VIDEOTANK #18: ARCTIC PERSPECTIVE INITIATIVE (API)

The Arctic Perspective Initiative (API)

+ more infos

18.10.2018-15.12.2018 Le rêve aux loups

Mary Ann Barkhouse

Curator: Jennifer Rudder

+ more infos

06.09.2018-06.10.2018 Cargo Culte

Amélie Deschamps, Simon Brown, Cédric Fenet (in collaboration with Anne Lauroz), Erin Robinsong, Liv Schulman

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger and Noémie Fortin

+ more infos

21.04.2018-07.07.2018 L'art est vivant

Daniel Corbeil, Tagny Duff, Pierre-Yves Girard, Amélie Proulx, Annie Thibault, Robin Crofut-Brittingham

Curator: Anne-Marie Belley

+ more infos

28.03.2018-07.04.2018 MOTIVE: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2018

Julien Benoit Simard, Kevin-John Chaplin, Mara Liz Marchizotti, Louise Vallières, Chad Vaudry

Curator: Rosalie Tellier

+ more infos

17.01.2018-17.03.2018 VIDEOTANK #17: SUN TUNNELS

Nancy Holt

+ more infos

17.01.2018-17.03.2018 Parallax-e

Jean-Pierre Aubé, Nicolas Baier, Bettina Forget, Laurent Grasso, Rachel Sussman, Semiconductor, Julie Tremble

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

2017

20.09.2017-09.12.2017 Resort

Matilsa Aslizadeh

+ more infos

20.09.2017-09.12.2017 VIDEOTANK #16: LESSONS ON LEAVING YOUR BODY

Nadav Assor

+ more infos

13.04.2017-08.07.2017 In the Backcountry of Nicolas

Jean-Philippe Roy

Curator: Ève De Garie-Lamanque

+ more infos

21.03.2017-01.04.2017 PROCESS·US: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2017

Alyson Drouin, Brenna Bird, Casey Fulton, Brenna Gilbert, Natchasiri K. (Froy Choi), Amy Laroche, Emily Madinsky, Dale Miner, Rosalie Tellier & Sonia Thibault

Curator: Noémie Fortin

+ more infos

19.01.2017-11.03.2017 Vivre Ensemble - The Connections

Caroline Boileau, Lucie Chan, Aleesa Cohene, Pierre Durette, Shié Kasai, Leisure, Marc Ngui, Sam Taylor-Johnson

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger and Zoë Chan

+ more infos

19.01.2017-11.03.2017 VIDEOTANK #15: DEMI MONDE / MOBILIZE

Caroline Monnet

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger & Zoë Chan

+ more infos

2016

22.03.2016-02.04.2016 IN BETWIXT...: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2016

Laura Alessandrini, Mathilde Bizimana Paris, Maya Cashaback-Ouimet, Erin Crowell, Ellen Kirwin, Viviane Leblanc, Melina Querel, Jocelyne Rochon, Mike Sirois, Samantha Stewart, Laurana Wood, Nik Yasinski

+ more infos

14.09.2016-10.12.2016 Passion Over Reason

Mark Clintberg

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

14.09.2016-10.12.2016 VIDEOTANK #14: REASON OVER PASSION

Joyce Wieland

Curator: Gentiane Bélanger

+ more infos

16.04.2016-06.07.2016 One-Eyed-Rabbit

Jonathan Plante

Curator: VOX, centre de l’image contemporaine

+ more infos

13.01.2016-12.03.2016 Weaving the Existing

Giorgia Volpe

Curator: Carl Johnson

+ more infos

13.01.2016-12.03.2016 VIDEOTANK #13: MY FATHER'S NATURE

Roderick Hietbrink

+ more infos

2015

15.04.2015–04.07.2015 VIDEOTANK #11: VIDEOGRAMS

Gary Hill

+ more infos

13.01.2015–14.03.2015 VIDEOTANK #10: THE AMAZING BOW WOW

Lynda Benglis

+ more infos

09.09.2015-12.12.2015 100 Miles Around

Mere Phantoms (Jaimie Robson & Maya Ersan)

Curator: Karine Di Genova

+ more infos

09.09.2015-12.12.2015 VIDEOTANK #12: 50 BLUE

Oded Hirsch

+ more infos

24.03.2015-04.04.2015 THE EPILOGUE & LA PRÉFACE: Fine Arts Grad Show | 2015

Marta-Marina Alvarez-Barkham, Natalia Apic, Maxime Beaulac, Amelie Duval, Lindsay Goff, Katherine Lamarche, Mary Anne Mackness, Yolanda Weeks

Curator: Karine Di Genova

+ more infos

14.01.2015-14.03.2015 Luanne Martineau

Luanne Martineau, assisted by Geneviève Moisan

Curator: Vicky Chainey Gagnon and Karine Di Genova

+ more infos

2014

09.01.2014–15.03.2014 VIDEOTANK #8: SATELLITE

Nelson Henricks

+ more infos

10.09.2014–06.12.2014 VIDEOTANK #9: JOLLIE

Sadie Benning

+ more infos

09.10.2014-06.12.2014 Kids These Days

Jo-Anne Balcaen, Sarah Febbraro, Kerri Flannigan, Emmanuelle Léonard, Kyla Mallett, Helen Reed, Guillaume Simoneau, Althea Thauberger

Curator: Zoë Chan

+ more infos