819-822-9600, ext. 2260 gallery@ubishops.ca

2019-20

current exhibition

Construction (CANCELLED)

23.04.20 – 04.07.20

José Luis Torres

Curated by Gentiane Bélanger

past exhibitions

2020 Student Grad Show / BU Film Festival

01.04.20 – 11.04.20

Featuring Graduating Students from the Fine Arts Department

Student Curator: Amélia Abran

VIDEOTANK # 21 : IMMORTALITY FOR ALL: A FILM TRILOGY ON RUSSIAN COSMISM

16.01.19 – 21.03.20

Anton Vidokle

(Video, 2014-2017, 96 min.) 

Fabulous Images. WHen Fiction Takes Root

16.01.19 – 21.03.20

Sonny Assu, Danis Goulet, The Iyapo Repository, Larissa Sansour & Søren Lind, Skawennati 

Curated by Gentiane Bélanger & Alexandra Tourigny-Fleury

17.10.19 – 14.12.19

Filipa César & Louis Henderson

Sunstone

(video, 35min., 2018)

Intertypes

17.10.19 – 14.12.19

Philippe-Aubert Gauthier & Tanya St-Pierre

Curated by Gentiane Bélanger

 05.09.19 – 05.10.19

Adam Kinner

Curated by Gentiane Bélanger

Performance : September 15, 2019

2018-19

27.04.19 – 06.07.19
 

Jacynthe Carrier et Margot C. Bouchard, Sophie Castonguay, Anna, Émile and Mathieu Marcoux, Sylvaine Chassay and Neige Claret, Laetitia de Coninck and Dennis Oppenheim

Curated by Caroline Loncol Daigneault & Adèle Turcot with the collaboration of kindergarten students from Sainte-Cécile School

FINE ARTS GRAD SHOW 2019

17.01.19 – 23.03.19
 

Featuring Graduating Students from the Fine Arts Department

Student Curator: Alexandra Tourigny Fleury

VIDEOTANK #19 : ROSA MENKMAN

17.01.19 – 23.03.19
 

Rosa Menkman

Opening reception : January 17, 2019

DATAESTHETICS

17.01.19 – 23.03.19
 

Richard Ibghy et Marilou Lemmens, Toril Johannessen, Katie Holland Lewis, Jeannine Mosely, Phillip David Stearns, Colleen Wolstenholme

Curated by Gentiane Bélanger

VIDEOTANK # 18 : ARTIC PERSPECTIVE INITIATIVE  

18.10.18 – 15.12.18

The Arctic Perspective Initiative (API)

Le rêve aux loups

18.10.18 – 15.12.18

Mary Anne Barkhouse

Curated by Jennifer Rudder

cargo culte

06.09.18 – 06.10.18

Amélie Deschamps, Simon Brown, Cédric Fenet (in collaboration with Anne Lauroz), Erin Robinsong, Liv Schulman

Curated by Gentiane Bélanger and Noémie Fortin